Below is an excerpt of the Court’s Analysis:
[…] See In re Lipsky,460 S.W.3d at 591(holding that circumstantial evidence can be used to establish a plaintiff’s prima facie case under the TCPA).Based on this, we conclude that Graham provided clear and specific evidence that Gonzalez knowingly made or accepted a campaign contribution or expenditure.
2. Violated Chapter 253 of the Election Code
Graham specifically alleged that Gonzalez’s expenditures and contributions violated §253.031 of the Texas Election Code. This statute prohibits candidates from “accept[ing] a campaign contribution or mak[ing] or authoriz[ing] a campaign expenditure at a time when a campaign treasurer appointment for the candidate is not in effect.” TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. §253.031(a)(entitled “Contribution and Expenditure Without Campaign Treasurer Prohibited”).
Attached to Graham’s response was a copy of Gonzalez’s campaign treasurer appointment.